Colonial and Revolutionary
War
LIVE AND INTERNET SALE - PART I
BEGINS AT 1 PM EASTERN, SATURDAY, NOVEMBER
16, 2002
As President of the Continental Congress
1. JOHN HANCOCK (1737 - 1793) American
Revolutionary politician and first signer of the Declaration of Independence,
President of the Continental Congress and two-time Governor of Massachusetts.
Partly-printed D.S. "John Hancock" as President of the Continental Congress,
1p. oblong 4to., Philadelphia, July 5, 1777 (one year and one day after the
signing of the Declaration of Independence), an appointment of Isaac Melcher
to serve as "Barrack master general with the rank of Colonel". Co-signed
by Continental Congress Secretary CHARLES THOMSON. Significant repairs to splits
with a few areas of paper loss carefully restored, evenly toned. Matted with
a folio-sized color print of the famous painting of the signing of the Declaration,
all set into a gilt-wood frame. $2,000-3,000
Quelling the opening salvos of Shay's Rebellion
2. JOHN HANCOCK Fine content
war-date A.L.S. "J.H." as Governor of Massachusetts, 1p. 4to., "Council
Chamber", Feb. 3, 1783, his retained copy of an address to the Senate and
House of Representatives. Hancock takes action against rioters in Uxbridge,
in part: "...Some unjustifiable and riotous proceedings of a number of
the inhabitants of that & Neighbouring Towns who appear'd at a Regular
Publick Sale & Rescued the Property from the Constable & Deliver'd
it to the original Proprietors...[I] issued my Warrant to the Sheriff...for
apprehending Three persons who were very active in opposing the due Execution
of the Law, & were the Lewaders in the Riot...the Conduct of Persons may
require immediate detection & punishment for the internal Peace &
Safety of the Common Wealth...". It was disturbances like these by disgruntled
farmers weary from years of economic depression combined with high taxes that
eventually culminated in Shay's Rebellion of 1786-7. Some loss at left costing
about a total of five words, folds a bit weak, else very good condition.
$3,000-5,000
3. WILLIAM HOOPER (1742 - 1790)
American Revolutionary leader, a signer of the Declaration of Independence
and a member of the Continental Congress (1774-77). Rare A.D.S. 1p. folio,
Salisbury, N.C., Nov. 5, [1769], an interesting legal document recording the
decision of the Jury in the case of the King vs. Jane Crawford that Crawford
"...with force and Arms...upon Thomas Fulton...did make an Assault and
him the Said Thomas Fulton then and there did Beat Wound and ill treat so
that his Life was Greatly despaired of...". Light dampstaining and soiling,
partial fold separations repaired , otherwise very good condition. Mounted
on a mat. $3,000-4,000
Von Steuben seeks rations for a French
officer
4. FRIEDRICH WILHELM VON STEUBEN
(1730 - 1794) American Revolutionary general who reported to Washington at
Valley Forge to undertake the training of troops, later led Continental Army
forces at Monmouth and Yorktown. Rare war-date A.L.S "Steuben Maj. General"
with integral address leaf, 1p. legal folio, Philadelphia, Feb. 26, 1780,
to Dr. George Glentworth in Philadelphia. In part: "...There is a French
officer Mr. Marcellin who has been sick in this Town upwards of a month, &
has received from the Continent nothing but his Rations of Salt provisions...I
should want [for him] at this time some Comforts as Wine, Sugar, Tea, Chocolate,
&c. and good fresh meat and bread. These things are granted to the sick
in all the Continental Hospitals...I interest myself very much to this officer,
& I hear you are now at the head of the Medical Department...the present
dearness of things does not by any means permit him to procure them with his
own money...". Moderate soiling, expertly silked for preservation, overall
very good with a bold signature.$3,000-4,000
5. BENEDICT ARNOLD (1741 - 1801)
Revolutionary War major general and traitor, he repulsed the British in the
Mohawk Valley and fought Burgoyne at Saratoga. Arnold's plot to surrender
West Point to the British was discovered, and thereafter he led British raids
in Virginia and Connecticut. A.E.S. "B. Arnold" on the verso of a D.S.
1p. oblong 12mo., [n.p.], Jan. 23, 1771, a promissory note payable in three
weeks to Arnold "...Six pounds Ten Shillgs. & two pence in [?] Oak
Hogsheads Staves at Fifty Shillgs. pr. thousands...". Several weeks later
Arnold notes on the verso: "Received in part of the Within 594 feet Boards
Adjst to 1.6.9 .. Received March 25th 1771 by the [?] of Parcel Staves L2.8.3
on the within. B.Arnold" Light soiling, vertical split crudely
repaired on verso, otherwise very good.$2,000-3,000
Three weeks after Greene relieved him of
duty: "...I am continued in command..."
6. HORATIO GATES (1728 - 1806)
American Revolution Major General who with Arnold forced Burgoyne's surrender
at Saratoga, he was later examined by Congress for his disastrous defeat at
Camden. Fine content and very interesting A.L.S. 3pp. 4to., Hillsboro, Dec.
28, 1780 to Richard Peters, secretary to the Board of War.. Three weeks after
Nathaniel Greene assumed Gates's command of the Southern Department (Dec.
2), Gates writes Peters concerning the state of various units, noting returns
sent to the Board of War, and even mentions the possible re-assumption of
command! He writes in part: "...I wish I could say the Cavalry were in
better plight. The Regiments of Baylor and the late Blands, are near one half
Sick. I have shifted them into more wholesome Quarters, who, or wherefore,
they were want to Halifax I know not, but there they were when I passed through
this State; I immagin'd Baron De Kalb had Order'd them there, but he assured
me, before his Death, to the Contrary -- I am happy you have corer'd a Commissary
of Military Stores to Richmond such an officer was much wanted in this Department;
as he comes out under the Auspices of my Friend Hagdon...Though the returns
are intended for the Board, this is designed only as a private Letter, my
official one will come with the General Returns - for your private information...I
am wrote almost Dead, for since Sun rise the pen has hardly been out of my
hand, & it is now near Two O Clock...". Apparently not believing his
removal from command was permanent, he adds: "Should the French Troops
come[?] this way, & I am continued in Command, I must desire Clayson may
be dispatched to Hillsborough as it will be utterly impossible for me to Act
with them without this Assistance. I am still a must unhappy Mortal upon Account
of poor Bob, whose Health is for my Peace of Mind, in much to precarious a
State...". Ironically on this date, the Virginia House of Delegates voted
unanimously that his previous glorious services were such as could not be
obscured by his failure at and flight from Camden. Last page reinforced at
margins, otherwise near fine condition. $800-1,200
7. PATRICK HENRY (1736 - 1799) American
Revolutionary leader, with Jefferson and Lee initiated the Committee of Correspondence,
member of the Continental Congress, remembered for his famous quote "Give
me liberty, or give me death!" Partly printed D.S. "P. Henry" as Governor
of Virginia, 1p. oblong folio, [Richmond], May 3, 1786, a grant of land to
Cyrus Wharton consisting of fifty acres in Fayette County. Light soiling,
slightly cockeled, a few small losses along right margin, a few pin holes
at fold intersections, otherwise very good condition. Together with a small
clipped signature "P. Henry". Both pieces matted and framed together with
small portrait of Henry and biographical plaque.$1,500-2,000
8. JEFFERY AMHERST Good content
A.L.S. 1p. 4to., St. James Square, Feb. 22, 1794 to the Duke of Dorset, in
part: "...I took the first occasion of laying before the King the offer
made by Mr. Children of Tunbridge of a number of Yeomen and Farmers who were
ready to associate for the defence of their country against the French. The
King was pleased to receive the offer very graciously, and I beg the favor
of your Grace to acquaint Mr. Children accordingly, and that a general Plan
is at present under consideration, which prevents at this moment a direct
answer whether the offer is accepted...". In 1794, at the height of the
French Revolution, England and France were once again at war. Near fine condition.
$750-1,000
9. JOHN BEATTY (1749-1826) Physician
and student of Benjamin Rush. Taken prisoner at Ft. Washington in 1776. Exchanged
in 1778, he became Commissary General for Prisoners. Good content A.D.S. 2pp.
oblong folio, "Head Quarters of the Army", July 1, 1779, an abstract
of monies disbursed by Beatty from July 1, 1778 to July 1, 1779 to Joshua
Mersereau, Deputy Commissary General of Prisoners for Massachusetts totaling
over 8,000 pounds. Most of the entries are fairly routine but one entry strikes
us as somewhat curious: "...July 1 to May 1 to Contingencies as pr. bill
Exclusive Attending the French Prisoners..." On the verso Beatty attests
to the account's accuracy and requests that his deputy be paid"...the balance
due...". Partial vertical fold split, one margin bears some chipping,
otherwise very good. $500-700
10. JAMES CLINTON (1733 - 1812)
American Revolutionary War general who participated in the battles at Quebec,
wounded in the defense of Forts Clinton and Montgomery during Sir Henry Clinton's
attempt to relieve Burgoyne in 1777. It was his brigade who received the surrendered
British colors at Yorktown. War date A.L.S. "James Clinton B. Gen"
1p. 4to., Peekskill, [N.Y.], June 14, 1778 to Major General Horatio Gates,
in part: "...Agreeable to your directions I had the Colonels of the Regiments
of my Brigade here in order to settle their Ranks, both with respect to their
Regiments...they agreed that you should nominate officers for that purpose.
-- I was desired to solicit your Honor for liberty that Col. Des Bois should
move his Regiment down near to Col. Nixon...". Mounted to another sheet,
wrinkled, light soiling, a few minor holes and chips affecting only a few
words, otherwise very good.$500-700
"...all their Effects to be removed out
and the Houses to be set on fire..."
11. JAMES CLINTON Fine content
war-date A.L.S. 3pp. 4to., [n.p.], June 1781, a retained draft (with corrections)
of a set of orders sent to "Capt. Carlisle" ordering him to "...proceed
with your Party to Schenectady; on your Arrival you will apply [to] Hugh Mitchell
and Capt. Outout, Commissioners of Conspiracy, who will accompany you to Bales
town with Pilots, & probably a number of Indians. Where you will find
Captain White commanding a part of the new Levies, who is hereby directed
to proceed with you to that part of the Frontier known by the name of Galloway
and Baily which is chiefly inhabited by Tories. You will take the most effectual
method to find out what Quantity of Wheat, Flour or Cattle is in possession
of the Inhabitants; if you find a greater Proportion than may be absolutely
necessary for their Support you will order it to be immediately seized for
the use of your Troops, taking a particular Account of the different Quantities
you receive from the respective owners -- You will order the Inhabitants of
the whole Settlements to [illeg.] in immediately, and in order that it may
be don the more effectively I would advise you to order all their Effects
to be removed out and the Houses to be set on fire. At the same time assuring
the Inhabitants of neighboring Settlements that if they should be found to
harbor either the Enemy, or Deserters from our Army, without giving immediate
notice, they will most certainly be treated in a similar manner. If you should
find any Persons among them whom the Commissioners have reason to believe
friendly to our Cause, they must remain[?]...and occupy the Houses of those
Disaffected whom the Commissioners may think proper to treat as Prisoners...".
Usual folds, a few very minor marginal tears, otherwise very good to fine
condition.$800-1,000
Surveyor of the Capitol
12. ANDREW ELLICOTT (1754 -
1820) American surveyor whose surveys included the boundary between the U.S.
and the Spanish Territories in Florida, surveyed the site of the Capitol,
and was employed by Jefferson to brief Lewis and Clark prior to their exploration
of the West. It was Ellicott who taught Lewis the use of the sextant and octant.
Very rare D.S. "And'w Ellicott", 1p legal folio, Lancaster, June 5,
1807, his certification that the a copy of a survey of a tract of land in
Northampton Co. is a true copy of one recorded in the county's land office.
American Book Prices Current show but two examples of Ellicott being sold
in the past 25 years! Very good.$1,500-2,000
13. WILLIAM FLOYD (1734 - 1821)
Signer of the Declaration of Independence from New York and member of the
House of Representatives (1789-91). Partly-printed D.S. signed in text and
again at conclusion, 1p. folio, [n.p.], Oct. 5, 1804, an indenture concerning
a parcel of land which Floyd conveys to a buyer. Fold splits throughout, some
crudely mended on verso, one split affecting signature at conclusion, edge
wear and light toning: estimated accordingly. $400-600
14. ISAAC FRANKS (d. 1822) Jewish-born
Continental soldier, captured in Long Island and then escaped British custody
in a leaky rowboat. Later served as Foragemaster at West Point. His home in
Germantown served as Washington's residence during the yellow fever epidemic
in Philadelphia in 1793. Scarce manuscript D.S. signed three times (once as
Justice of the Peace), 1p. large oblong folio on vellum, Philadelphia, Jan.
24, 1796, an indenture for sixty-three acres of land in Bristol Township.
Usual folds, very light soiling, otherwise very good. Simply framed. $300-500
15. HORATIO GATES (1728 - 1806)
American Revolution Major General who with Arnold forced Burgoyne's surrender
at Saratoga, he was later examined by Congress for his disastrous defeat at
Camden. Good content A.L.S. 1p. 4to., Travellers Rest, [Va.], Nov. 5, 1786,
Writing to one Colonel Towles of the Society of the Cincinnati in Fredericksburg,
Va., Gates informs him "...That my Health will not permit me to attend
the Meeting at Richmond upon the 15th Instant...The Institution has my warmest
wishes for its prosperity & the Measures adopted by the Meeting will have
my hearty Concurrences-- I find from Col. Heth's advertisement, that a Demand
is made of Four Dollars from each Member to be paid into his Hands, this I
will comply with, the moment I have an opportunity of doing it...". With
integral address panel made out in his hand. Minor loss from wax seal, not
affecting text, toned damp stains, usual folds, otherwise very good.$700-900
Bending the Iron Act
16. NATHANIEL GORHAM (1738 -
1796) Signer of the Constitution, merchant and president of the Continental
Congress in 1786. Good content A.L.S. 1p. legal folio, Charles Town, Nov.
5, 1772 to Philadelphia merchants John Reynell and Samuel Coates, in part:
"...By Capt. Hinkley I wrote you desiring you to ship me 2 Tons Barr Iron
which I take this opportunity to desire you to alter & in the room of
it to send six Tons pig Iron & if you cannot get pig Iron then to send
the Barr Iron as above mentioned...". According to the Iron Act of 1750,
iron manufacture was prohibited in the colonies and all pig and bar iron was
to be shipped to Great Britain for finishing. Colonial merchants and manufacturers
regularly skirted these laws however. While most of the arms used during the
American Revolution were of European manufacture, some of the numerous New
England iron furnaces did supply shot, shells and the occasional cannon. Clean
partial fold separation along center vertical fold, small loss from seal tear,
otherwise very good condition.$800-1,000
Setting pay for part of the British relief
column at Lexington and Concord
16A. GEORGE III (1738 - 1820)
King of England during the American Revolution, it was his policies of taxation
and repression that led to the uprisings in the Colonies. Very fine content
manuscript D.S. "George R" signed twice, 2pp. folio, [Westminster,
n.d. c. 1774], the "Regulation of Substinence to be paid to every Officer
and Soldier on the Foregoing Establishment" detailing the daily pay for each
officer and enlisted man for two regiments. On the verso the two regiments
listed are "Earl Percy's Regiment of Foot" and "Lord Blaney's Regiment
of Foot" Blaney's regiment apparently saw service in Ireland. Of interest
here is Lord Hugh Percy's Regiment (5th) who formed the British relief column
to cover the retreat of Col. Francis Smith from Lexington and Concord on April
19, 1775! It was Percy's quick thinking which saved the battered troops from
being entirely cut off from Boston. Percy also saw action at New York in 1776
before returning to Britain in 1777. The document, which in the abstract on
the verso illustrates the enormous expense of maintaining a regiment overseas
(nearly 7000 pounds for one regiment for a period of 232 days) is also signed
twice by FRDERICK, LORD NORTH, and two other officials. Partial horizontal
fold separation, otherwise very good condition. Framed. Not examined out of
frame.$700-900
17. ALEXANDER HAMILTON (1755
- 1804) American politician who, with Madison and Jay, supported the Constitution
through contributions to The Federalist, first Secretary of the Treasury who
built the national fiscal system, mortally wounded in a duel with Aaron Burr.
Excellent signature"Alex. Hamilton" removed from a document, mounted.
Near fine. $750-1,000
18. JOHN HANCOCK (1737 - 1793)
American Revolutionary politician and first signer of the Declaration of Independence,
President of the Continental Congress and two-time Governor of Massachusetts.
Third person A.L.S. signed in the text "The Governor", 1p. oblong 8vo.,
[n.p.], March 26, 1793, in part: "...The Governor presents his compliments
to the Lieut. Governor & the gentlemen of the Council, and Requests their
meeting at his house tomorrow morning half past 9 o'clock, & to honour
him with their Company at Dinner on the same day...". A light stain to
top portion, otherwise very good. $1,000-1,200
19. JOHN HANCOCK War-date A.L.S.
"J.H." as Governor of Massa-chusetts, 1p. 4to., Boston, Nov. 2, 1781,
his draft of
a message for the State Senate and House of Representatives. Hancock refuses
to approve a resolve concerning the estate of an absentee landlord, in part:
"...The Secretary has laid before me a Resolve which pass'd the Two Houses...determining
the House lately Occupied by Benjamin Hallowell...I have reason to think that
the House & Land are not [his] property, under these circumstances it
cannot be Expected that I should give my Sanction to the Resolve...".
Hancock has crossed out two later paragraphs in which he seems to criticize
the ability of the General Court to ascertain the values of estates, stating
that the intended lease cost would be inadequate. He instead opts for a more
diplomatic out: "...Lest I should Injure the Creditors of the late Benjamin
Hallowell...". Top horizontal fold separated, and other is weak, both
reinforced with archival tape on verso, else very good.$2,500-3,500
20. SAMUEL HUNTINGTON (1731
- 1796) Signer of the Declaration of Independence, president of the Continental
Congress, and Governor of Connecticut. D.S. "Saml Huntington Gov, &
Superintendent of Marine", 1p. folio, Middletown, Conn., November 24,
1788 a registration for the Sloop Jemime [?] certifying that Luther Lommis
is the owner and Stebbin Wilson master of the 80 ton sloop constructed at
Windsor in 1785. Tipped to another sheet along left margin, otherwise very
good. $300-500
21. JOHN JAY (1745 - 1829) American
jurist and statesman, member of the Continental Congress who also helped Franklin
negotiate peace with Great Britain, first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
Partly-printed D.S. "John Jay" as Governor of New York, 1p. sm. folio,
New York, Apr. 9, 1796, an appointment of Henry Platt to serve the state as
"Adjutant of the Regiment of Militia in the County of Rensselaer...".
Two chips at top margin professionally filled with light stains thereat, else
very good. Lavishly matted with an engraving and set into an ornate gilt wood
frame. $600-800
22. MARIE JOSEPH DE LAFAYETTE
(1757 - 1834) French statesman and military officer who served as a Major
General under Washington and was instrumental in the defeat of Cornwallis
at Yorktown. Third person A.L.S. signed in the text "Lafayette" and
at the conclusion with initials "L.F." 1p. 4to., [n.p.], "Monday
morning" [Jan. 10, 1831], in French in full: "...Lafayette has received
with thankful friendship the book by M. Regnault and will have the pleasure
seeing him Wednesday between one and one thirty in the afternoon at his convenience".
Boldly written and very good. $500-700
23. JOHN LANGDON (1741- 1819)
Signer of the Constitution, Revolutionary military officer and financial supporter
of Stark's expedition against Burgoyne. Uncommon A.L.S. 1p. 4to., Portsmouth,
April 10 1799 to Wharton Lewis enclosing "...a draft of my Brother's for
you for three hundred dollars, which you will please, pass to my credit...".
Integral address leaf in Langdon's hand, also signed "Mr. Langdon".
Usual light folds, minor chips to left margin, otherwise very good. $800-1,200
24. HENRY LAURENS (1724 - 1792)
American Revolutionary statesman and first President of the Continental Congress,
captured by the British while attempting negotiations with the Dutch and later
exchanged for Gen. Cornwallis. Scarce A.L.S. "Henry Laurens", 1p. 4to.,
Charleston, May 4, 1791 to noted Philadelphia carriage-maker Alexander Penman.
Laurens asks Penman to construct a carriage for the use of John Ball, specifying
that the carriage be of similar design to the one Penman had constructed for
William Alston. He also asks that it be equipped with harnesses for four horses
and be capable of carrying nine persons, going on in greater detail as to
the carriage's construction and the timetable for its delivery. Scattered
small stains and soiling, overall very good.$700-900
25. THOMAS MCKEAN (1735 - 1817)
Signer of the Declaration of Independence, member of the Continental Congress
and Governor of Pennsylvania. A.D.S. 1p. oblong 8vo., Philadelphia, May 5,
1791 submitting a bill for travel expenses for "...Going to, attending
at and returning from Morristown, where we had courts of Oyer and Torminer
and General Goal Delivery and Nisi Pruis, for the county of Montgomery vis.
from 25th. April until 1st. May inclusive; for which we crave Warrants for
Ten Pounds & tens shillings each...". Also signed by former loyalist
EDWARD SHIPPEN. Tipped into a larger sheet, usual folds, otherwise
very good condition. An ironic combination of signatures.$400-600
Defending a Customs seizure
26. ROBERT TREAT PAINE (1731
- 1841) American jurist, member of the Continental Congress, signer of the
Declaration of Independence and first Attorney General of Massachusetts. Good
content manuscript A.D.S. signed twice "R.T. Paine" 3pp. 8vo., Boston,
Jan. 1788, a legal brief concerning the September 1787 seizure by James Lovell,
customs collector for the Port of Boston, of the schooner Patty, whose captain
had attempted to smuggle a large cargo of fish and rum. In part: "...Benj.
Parker Master of the [Patty] entered the Naval office in the Port of Boston
and Manifested only fifty barrels of Salmon...one hogshead of rum And that
the remaining part of her Cargo as before enumerated...was not manifested,
and that they were taken out of the said Schooner without a permit therefore
according to Law, and with out Any Duty being paid on the same...". Thus
according to the law, Parker was to forfeit two-thirds of the ship and cargo.
On the last page, Paine adds that the owner of the ship appeared in court
to appeal for the return of his ship. Usual folds, ink spill on first page
affects several words, otherwise very good.$500-700
27. WILLIAM PHILLIPS (1731?
- 1781) British general who served as second in command to John Burgoyne,
also served as commander of the Convention Army when Burgoyne was paroled,
noted for his tremendous arrogance. A.L.S. "W Phillips" as prisoner
of war, 1p. 4to., "Colonel Carter's House", May 27, 1779, in part:
"...Commissary Hoaksley having reported to me the arrival of his stores
at Charlottesville, I am to bet you will be pleased to signify to me if I
may give my orders for these publick stores to be distributed and sold to
the Troops of Convention...". A few tears which affect several words,
light soiling, otherwise very good condition.$500-700
28. GEORGE ROSS (1730 - 1779)
Signer of the Declaration of Independence from Pennsylvania, elected to the
First and Second Continental Congresses. A.D.S. "Geo Ross" 1p. legal
folio, Cumberland County, Penn., October, 1753, a legal brief concerning an
unpaid debt. Center horizontal fold separated and repaired on verso, light
toning, otherwise very good. $400-500
29. BENJAMIN RUSH (1745 - 1813)
Pioneering American physician and signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Partial D.S. "Benj'n Rush", 1p. 6 1/2" x 2", [n.p.], 1802, the bottom
portion of a statement, likely for medical services provided by Rush, signed
by Rush and affirmed by Mayor Mathew Lawler [?]. Very good.$600-800
30. THOMAS TRUXTUN (1755 - 1822)
American revolutionary naval hero, captain of the Independence and the Mars,
defeating many British warships and taking numerous prizes, selected as one
of the first six captains in the United States Navy, later commanded the Constellation
in action against the French in the West Indies and appointed to command the
squadron destined for Tripoli. Rare, good content A.L.S. 3pp. 8vo., Philadelphia,
July 5, 1789 to his partner William Constable reviewing plans for a voyage
to Canton, in the lucrative China trade. In part: "...The raw silk shipt
to Amsterdam being of a most Excellent quality, I hope and expect it will
readily bring from 27 to 28...without any freight being charged from China...the
quantity shipt from China last year, was very inconsiderable...can never be
procured without the ready Cash...it is the basis on which our fortunes are
to be built...". Fine condition. $800-1,200
31. GEORGE WEEDON (1730 - 1790)
Revolutionary general who covered Washington's retreat from Brandywine, commanded
militia at Yorktown. Fine and especially rare war-date A.D.S. "G. Weedon
Adj. Genl." 1p. oblong 4to., Morristown, Feb., 27, 1777, the general orders
for the day which includes a request for rope makers and the postponement
of an execution. This fine document reads in part: "...Parole -- Burlington
C.[ounter] Sign -- Bedford The officers are desired to make returns of any
rope makers they may have in their respective Corps. The execution of Sarj.
Porterfield is suspended by the General Order, till Friday the 14th of March...".
Porterfield was sentenced by a court martial on Feb. 21 to death by firing
squad for desertion. We do not know if the sentence was ever carried out.
Porterfield's execution was delayed repeatedly by Washington until mid-April
1777 and then disappears from the records. Uneven left and bottom margins,
otherwise fine condition. $1,500-2,000
Connecticut calls for reinforcements
32. REVOLUTIONARY WAR BROADSIDE
A fine content broadside measuring approximately 8" x 13", dated Lebanon,
Conn., Oct. 9, 1779 in which Governor Jonathan Trumbull announces the imminent
arrival of "...the Count D' Estaing, and that his appearance may be hourly
looked for on our coasts, and [General Washington] is directed and authorized
by Congress, to pursue measures for co-operating with the French squadron;
and for that end, to call for such aid from the neighboring States...requests
of this State the number of FOUR THOUSAND MILITIA...in conjunction with the
Continental troops, to enable him to attempt a decisive stroke against New
York, with a reasonable prospect of success...". The broadside continues
detailing the composition of the regiments requested including officers and
the need for chaplains, surgeons and other auxiliary personnel. Ironically,
on the date of this broadside, D'Estaing was nowhere near the Connecticut
coast but rather in Savannah, making an abortive attempt to retake the city
from the British, who had captured it in 1778. D'Estaing had blanket orders
to assist the Continental army where practical, and though he was aware of
Washington's plans in the North, he chose instead to assist in the American
operations against Savannah. He managed to bungle the entire operation, generating
much dissatisfaction with the French Alliance, and his fleet soon returned
to France where he recommended that a much larger force be sent. As a result
of this request and similar ones by Lafayette, France sent 12,000 troops under
Rochambeau to assist Washington. Dampstains, a few marginal tears, light soiling,
otherwise very good. Matted and framed. Not examined out of frame. $1,500-2,000
"...Paine unites the two characters
of political buffoon and prose-laureate for king Thomas..."
33. TRASHING TOM PAINE A copy
of the Washington Federalist for Monday, Dec. 13, 1802, 4pp. folio. Still
reeling from their rout by Jefferson, the Federalist mouthpiece for Washington
sarcastically revels in the return of the now notorious Thomas Paine from
France. Since Paine's involvement with the Revolution in France, he had fallen
out of favor with American conservatives. The comments, which appear on the
third page, read in part: "...Mr. Paine has come over to this country,
upon the invitation of our illustrious President, to reach the thousands who
have grown up to manhood, since he went away, that the term federalist has
nothing to do with the federal constitution, and of course that there never
were any such persons as anti-federalists. It would therefore be perfectly
federal to make a new constitution a-la-mode de Paris...". Other snippets
include: "...It was once the fashion for the monarchs of Europe to have
fools or buffoons to make sport for them: Paine unites the two characters
of political buffoon and prose-laureate for king Thomas...". Also includes
foreign news as well as an advertisement for several large tracts of land
from the estate of George Washington, including lots in the City of Washington,
Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, Ohio, and Kentucky. Margins ragged,
a few tears repaired with tape, otherwise very good. $300-400
34. TRADE AND THE TREATY OF PARIS
Fine content and interesting pair of letters between two Canadian merchants
shortly after the Treaty of Paris and the British evacuation of New York.
Eager to begin trading with the former colonies again, Montreal merchant William
Taylor writes to fellow merchant in Detroit George Lyons in an A.L.S. 7pp.
4to., Montreal, Feb. 15, 1784, in part: "...The definitive Treaty of Peace
is signed & come to town but I have not seen it, however, I am informed
that it differs nothing from the provisional articles. Its reported &
believed that the British troops will evacuate the upper posts, at farthest
by the month of June next in course the Americans will take possession at
the same time, they got possession of New York on the 27th November last,
the British Troops abandoned it two days before. Under the positive idea I
have, that your goods will come out by way of New York from England next Spring,
I have ordered boats and men to be got in readiness to transport them from
Schenectady to Niagara without delay. General Haldermand refuses to permit
a post to be established between this province and the State of New York.
He however permits an Express to ply regularly but which any person that pleases
may write to their friends in that country - & to go thither as many persons
as pleases may obtain passes but it is but lately since these freedoms were
permitted - No Commerce between Britain & America is heard yet of being
signed...". Taylor continues by discussing the dissolution of his partnership
and shoring up his association with his Detroit correspondent: "...I have
sent my orders for providing boats & men for your goods at Schenectady
to Mr. Hugh Mitchell & Mr. Andrew McFarlane. They did the cider business
for me before the commencement of the late war to my satisfaction as boats
will...be built it is necessary to apply in time. I am in hourly expectation
of letters form New York by Mr. Felix Graham who is expected to arrive in
like manner from thence where he has been since fall...I have some thoughts
of buying the articles in New York as in that case the goods could be sent
along with yours...After this year business will go on smoothly and afford
much pleasure. Until the evacuation takes place on cannot divest himself of
anxieties about hidden obstructions that may not...be foreseen. However you'll
[word lost] on the look out as well as myself & warn me of anything you
may discover, as I shall do you. Rum is said to be at a high price at New
York. They continue to ask 3/6 for it here at present but I believe it might
be got something under at some places with the case...". Together with
an A.L.S. of George Lyons, 4pp. 4to., Detroit, Feb. 20, 1785 to William Taylor
reporting on various shipments at Niagara and Oswego, as well the state of
the fur trade: "...I have had no accounts this Winter as yet from the Indian
Country from any of my Correspondents tho I have no reason to suspect but
they will make out as well as the other Traders neigh them as they were Pretty
early at their Wintering Grounds, and I conceive will not met with great Interruption...".
Two pieces, last page of Taylor's letter bears a few holes resulting in the
loss of several words, light soiling, otherwise very good condition. $500-700
35. SARATOGA CONVENTION ARMY Unusual
manuscript D.S. 1p., 8vo., Fredrick Town, [Md.], Apr. 8, 1781. A "Return
of the Women and Children belonging to the British". The roll lists the
numbers of women and children belonging to various companies including the
artillery, Canadian companies, 9th, 20th, 21st., 24th, 47th, 62nd regiments,
as well as "Capt. Nutts Detachment". The total number was 180 women
and 247 children. Uneven bottom margin, usual folds, otherwise very good.$700-900
36. HESSIAN PRISONERS OF WAR FROM
SARATOGA Manuscript D.S. 1p. oblong small 4to., Frederick, Md., July 28,
1782 "A Genl. Return of all the Prisoners at the Post of Fredrick Town
July 28, 1782" listing the numbers of officers and men from various German
regiments including "De Voit's", "De Seyboth's", "De Bose",
"Yangers" [sic], and "part of Several Regts. of British" totaling
1,220 men. A note at bottom reads "80 prisoners out on Bond at M. Bayly
D.C.P. this post per Order of Col. Thomas Lt. of Fredk. County". Bottom
margin wrinkled, light creases, otherwise very good. $500-700 x
37. BURGOYNE'S CONVENTION ARMY Manuscript
D.S. 1p. legal folio., [n.p.] 1781, a "List of the Mens Names, 9th. Reg..."
a muster roll listing forty-one men of the 9th. Regiment who were commanded
by Brig. Gen. James Hamilton during the Saratoga Campaign. Of the forty-one
men listed three are listed as "Deserted", all on April 7, and one
as "Sick in Hospital". More interestingly, seventeen of the men are
also listed as having their wives with them. Signed by Sgt. Major Richard
Connor at bottom. Usual folds, bottom and top margins a bit ragged, otherwise
very good. $500-600
38. TRANSPORTING THE SARATOGA CONVENTION
ARMY Manuscript D.S. 1p. legal folio, [n.p., c. Autumn 1778], the "Proposed
Distribution of Waggons for the British Troops agreeable to the number allowed
by Major Gen. Heath on leaving Cambridge" The document lists a total of
56 wagons to be used in what we believe to be their move from Cambridge to
Rutland, Vt. At bottom the writer has added: "Surgeon General Weir, with
one Hospital Mate and the sick -- as also Commissary Genl Clark and Leiut
Nutt remain behind for a short time...". After their sojourn in Vermont,
the army, numbering about 5,000 British and Germans, marched to Charlottesville,
Va. Split horizontal folds repaired with tape, margins chipped, otherwise
very good.$500-700
39. SARATOGA CONVENTION ARMY MUSTER
ROLL Manuscript D.S. 1p. oblong 4to., Virginia, Aug. 18, 1780 entitled
"Present State of the Troops of Convention in the Province of Virginia"
detailing the numbers of commissioned and staff officers (including surgeons,
commissaries, quartermasters and chaplains) of the British and German elements
of Burgoyne's army encamped as prisoners in Virginia. The roll details numbers
for May and August 1780, showing a small decline in numbers due to paroles
and death. Center vertical fold split and repaired with tape, chipped margins
and a few other minor defects, otherwise very good condition.$600-800
40. SUPPLYING THE CONTINENTAL ARMY Good content A.L.S. of Jeddiah Strong (1738 - 1802), 3pp. small 4to., Litchfield, Dec. 5, 1775, to Connecticut Commissary Jeremiah Wadsworth (1743 - 1804), concerning supplies destined for the garrison at Albany and ultimately for Arnold's army in Canada. In part: "...Three carters with whom I had contracted before your last came to hand are here loading pease & cannot be prevailed on to delay as they & the neighborhood are suffering for salt and to induce them to carry the pease (supposing you wanted them)...if they cannot have freight home I am undone or at least must stand to the loss & damage. Therefore pray deliver them 25 bushels each team and if you choose cash in pay shall receive it soon as I can leave home to fetch it...and pray write me when I may send forward the remainder of the pease and also whether salt may be had in exchange and at what price etc....For all my trouble etc. I deserve & want a good reward or generous commissions but shall appeal to your generosity & justice...". Strong served as a delegate to the Continental Congress after the war, and at this time was a commissary for the Continental Army. Tipped to another sheet, very good. $300-400
NEXT SECTION PART I: The War Between The States - Lots 41-130
View Colonial and Revolutionary War section from LIVE AND INTERNET AUCTION - PART II - Lots 600-627